Relationship in Islam?

{ Posted on Wednesday, December 22, 2010 by Sadid }
It was not a good day for me, the midterm exam was not good at all. As me and a muslim friend walked out the Engineering building,

A : So you Malaysians really practice Islam to the core right?
Me : I guess, yeah.
A : Well, I was wondering..... why does B (another friend) has a girlfriend? How does that relationship work?
Me : Errrr....

The conversation kinda stopped there, and after that I just told him what I knew about relationship in Islam. Since it wasn't a big deal at the time, so the days after that goes as usual.

Recently, I got the job to be a shelver in the University's library. Since I'm new there, the supervisor asked me to introduced myself and shake hands with every staff in the library. So I told him that I can't shake hands with any female which aren't related to me as it is in the religion. He was kinda shocked, as he lived with a Muslim society before and never know about that. There was also some female Chinese staff just know about it as I told them. While working, one of the Chinese asked me "so how does the relationship in your religion works if you can't touch?". To be honest, I really didn't know how to put it in words.

I've been looking up the internet about relationship in Islam mainly to see how they put their words together, making people who don't know anything can really understand. But haven't found any good one yet. Anyone can help?

unfulfilled wish~

{ Posted on Monday, October 25, 2010 by Sadid }
Looking at the window, wondering, what did I do. I know there's a reason behind every thing happened that day. I'll know it someday. Look! Owh, it was nothing. Thought it was something, but the reality is nothing. Continue on looking~~

When things go haywire

{ Posted on Wednesday, October 13, 2010 by Sadid }
It has certainly been the longest 5 weeks ever. With weekends barely felt like 3-4 mins, and then comes Monday. Wow!

From one occasion to another, from one place to the other, from one messed up head to four. Wow again! Haha~

Seriously, it has been quite a tough month, and before you know it, midterms are around the corner. Yikes! And I haven't even started the best part of it all yet.

Anyways, it was a good experience. May not be planned again but sure, will be cherished.

Give and Take~
Stress and Pressure~
Patience and Tolerance~
Makes us a very dynamic and fun community to be in.

Smile! =D


Big boy

{ Posted on Tuesday, September 28, 2010 by Sadid }
Big boy waiting for his 1st present bought by himself since he's no longer gonna be a teenager.

Tik tok tik tok...time goes~

It's a long wait, but hey! He got so many things to do that the time will go right through him, without him realizing it...

Big boy, so old of age, yet so immature of act...

Good night Big boy.

T_^

{ Posted on Friday, September 17, 2010 by Sadid }

Sad. Not even the way I want it to be. The first week was awesome, but after that, things got "busy". Sigh~ Really wished to be better next time. InsyaAllah.

Anyways, Its Eid now, annoying is my nature, so don't hate me,
SELAMAT HARI RAYA. MAAF ZAHIR BATIN!

Malaysians (plus Singaporeans) on 2nd Syawal in Edmonton
Credit to : Kak Lina

Inspired

{ Posted on Tuesday, August 31, 2010 by Sadid }
He said to put his face on the ground so that Allah will have mercy onto him. The man said that just before his death. He was Umar Al-Khattab. Who are we compared to him?

Knock2

{ Posted on Saturday, August 21, 2010 by Sadid }
You don't need brothers to knock on your door, telling you that one day you will return to Allah. Do you?

At the age of 33, the humans body deteriorates.

Your eyes will not be as sharp as it used to be.
The cuts on your body will not heal as fast as it used to be.
Do you remember the the time when you sprained your ankle and knee when you was young? The pain is back!
Notice any cracks on your skin?
What's that white stuff on your head? Snow? owh, its your hair.
What? You can't hear me? Maybe there's a problem with your hearing too.

Are you sure you didn't notice any of these?

Hmmmm....you'll see it someday, InsyaAllah.

Actually, your body constantly reminding you that, bit by bit, they all will return to their rightful Owner.

The right question is : Are you prepared?

Danger !

{ Posted on Saturday, August 14, 2010 by Sadid }

In this holy month of Ramadhan, I believe all of us are striving or rather racing with one another in doing good. InsyaAllah, may Allah reward and put us among those he blessed.

But, do beware of the traps set by the devils before they are being chained!

Since in this month, we searched for good deeds to do, we might do "deeds" that are not taught by the Prophet, " deeds" that we made on our own. This is very dangerous, as one might think it as a prayer (plus hoping for rewards from Allah) while it'll only gives you sins, and since one sees it as a prayer, the chance of the person to repent is almost zero. This is mainly because as time goes by, the person might get even deeper into his "worship", without realizing what was really happening. In other words, this is Bid'ah.

Do beware of what you do and may Allah protect us from such deeds.

Appointment

{ Posted on Wednesday, August 11, 2010 by Sadid }

People nowadays are full of appointments, meetings, mainly things to do. Even if they have nothing to do, they will still find or figure out something to do. Fascinating isn't it?

Well, last two weeks a brother told me a story when he went out to see a very busy brother to remind him on the purpose of this life. The busy brother listen for awhile, but then stopped the brother who was reminding him and asked, "have you made an appointment for this?". Kindly the brother replied, "no". "next time, make an appointment first", said the busy brother and left in a hurry. After two days or so, the brother found out that the busy brother have just passed away. انّا للہ و انّا الیه راجعون. He died in his car, after shopping for groceries, before even putting on his seatbelt. It seems like when death comes, there's no appointment for that.

The sahabah used to asked the Prophet (S.A.W) on the real date of the Judgement Day. The Prophet replied that isn't it better for us to get ready for it. (I'm not so sure the exact words and all).

My point is that since Alhamdulillah, we are still given the opportunity to live this earth, to do good things, and with the presence of the Holy month of Ramadhan, why not we make it an appointment for us and Allah. For us to be a better muslim.

InsyaAllah everybody ready for this?

So close yet so far

{ Posted on Tuesday, July 20, 2010 by Sadid }
I woke up today, feeling good about myself since I managed to get up 1 hour early than usual. Then there is a smell..... the one that I just couldn't stop sniffing.

As I browse through the news feed in Facebook, I came across several pictures of my friends. They were playing that white stuff. They also have a video of them playing the white stuff. Haaa~~ It feels so good watching them.

Seeing them playing around like children, mainly because they never
seen such thing before. I remembered how I first encountered that white stuff too. To be honest, watching their video reminds me of myself, just a few months back.

YES! That was it! The smell was the same fragrance when me and my friends was in Banff playing snowboard. Good times...Gooood times~

I really missed playing snowboard. Seeing my friends on the other half part of the world experiencing winter makes the feeling even stronger. I've been looking at my videos ( playing snowboard ) quite a few times now.

Wish the winter never ends. Apart from snowboarding, I guess doing amal is also very great during that time of year, since the day is very short, you can fast the whole season! And since the night is very long, it gives you the opportunity to wake up for qiamullail. Great eyh?


haha. me, 1st time snowboarding. looks very noob. wearing track bottom instead of snow pants, what was I thinking? haha. Also wearing wind breaker instead of proper gear. haha~


This is me when I lost my iPhone. Actually there's lots of "hardship" during my snowboarding season (including the ones where I ripped my ligaments), but I guess there no need to show such picture here (it just feels terrible. sigh~).

I guess I can call this one as the best picture of my 1st season. Even though it seems like it's not that high, but believe me, its a looooooong way down.

video

Compilation of my moves. You don't have to listen to the voice in the video. Hehe. Really hoped to get even better next season. Hee~

Smile 2

{ Posted on Friday, July 16, 2010 by Sadid }

Since the "nothing-to-do" days aren't over yet, so I decided to do something ( in hopes of less procrastination ). I finally understand why giving a smile is a very good thing to do!

When you smile, the movement will trigger the brain's pleasure points causing endorphins ( body's natural painkillers ) to be released, which usually released after laughing, getting massaged, eating chocolate or anything that leaves smile on your face. Also, smiling can boost levels of neurotransmitter ( serotonin ) which regulates our moods, sleep and also appetite.

A smile makes a person feel as good as eating 2000 bars of chocolate. WOW!

Research shows that after being shown pictures of smiling people, the heart activity of the participants is equal to that when are given 2000 chocolate bars. ( I really don't know how they did this test, quite a lot of chocolate don't you think? )

So next time, if you're thinking of giving someone chocolate, give them a smile instead. =D

WARNING : SMILING IS VERY CONTAGIOUS, YOU CAN EASILY SPREAD THE HAPPINESS.

p/s: I learned today that elephants do have "fear" towards mouse. ( Thank you Mythbusters! )

Empty - Kosong

{ Posted on Tuesday, July 06, 2010 by Sadid }
It has been awhile since my last update for this blog. To tell y'all the truth, I really don't know what to write and seriously amazed by those who can post for every single day. Nice~

Anyways, since the spring term already finished and with summer term filled with no interesting class leaves me no choice but to do absolutely......nothing. Sigh~

Here are some of the pictures of last weekend. Me and some friends went to National Park at Jasper and Banff. It was really awesome. The sight of the mountains and the scenery really took our breath away.

Medicine Lake

Fishing at Maligne Lake

Columbia Icefield - glacier kinda thing

At Lake Louise

Sulphur Mountain Hot Springs Pool

Sulphur Mountain Gondola

Along the way to Banff

Well, that is certainly not all of it. Got more pics on FB. =]

p/s: Thanks to Ejan, Cimi and Ammar for their picture. I forgot to bring my camera for the trip. Sigh~
p/s/s: Got anime catching-up marathon to do, so actually I have things to do. haha
p/s/s/s: Slept like crazy today.
p/s/s/s/s: Got admission into Petroleum Engineering, but can't enroll for class. Sigh~

Fascinating Muscle

{ Posted on Monday, June 21, 2010 by Sadid }
Do you guys know that your heart is the most powerful involuntary muscle you have? And your tongue is the most powerful voluntary muscle on you? Fascinating is it not?

As powerful as they are, both of them can be very beneficial for those who know how to use them wisely. But also it can be very devastating for others who wrongly used them.

Particularly on the tongue (as it is the one which one can see or others can be affected by it), it is very important for us to think our words before we actually say something. I think I already posted something on this, but this time around I wanna apologize to everyone, if there is any of my words, my messages, or even my posts just didn't come out right as it should be, really sorry about that. And if there is anything that I could do to make it up for you guys, InsyaAllah, I'll try my best.

JazakAllah Khair


The Prophet Muhammad said : "All of human being's words count against him and not for him, except commanding the right, forbidding the wrong and the mention of Allah Most High." -narrated by Tirmidhi-

My Essay

{ Posted on Thursday, June 17, 2010 by Sadid }

Is there such thing as those who don't like writing essays? Hahaha, of course there is. Anyways, we all have something that we wanna share right? One of the ways is by writing (seriously!).

Actually today was my English exam, as usual, one might expect essay questions to be there. Well you are right my friend! To my astonishment, there was nothing that I could do with most of the questions given, in short, the idea just wasn't there or insufficient at that time.

Luckily, the last question asked about a cultural thing or just about anything that I celebrate in my home country. What do you guys think I wrote about?

a) Independence Day
b) Eidul Fitr
c) Halloween

Hahaha, seems obvious right? Nah.. I didn't write anything about those 3. But what I did write is on Ramadhan. I don't know why it came to me to write about it. Seriously, I did WRITE almost anything that I could think about the month. from tarawikh to lailatul-qadr. I'm pretty sure my lecturer have no clue about it, but who cares, I've done my part given him da'wah. Haha.

Anyways, I can't wait for Ramadhan. Let us all prepare for the month!! YEAY!!

p/s: Today is also the day of Math 209 exam. Target --> 50%... sigh~

Spring Term

{ Posted on Tuesday, June 01, 2010 by Sadid }

Aaaaaahhhhhhh...... Spring... With the nice weather, not so many homeworks, it makes you feel...... DARN LAZY!

I'm not so sure about others, but for me, I haven't been in my best form (in studying). I guess maybe it's because of the time here. Well you know, when you are in the shortest night period in the year, it's just not as rewarding to sleep anymore. Sigh~ Mainly because the Isha prayer is at 11pm and Fajr at 4am, just doesn't feel right to sleep at that time, worried that you might miss Fajr prayer. I think it is safe for me to say that since early May, about 90% of the time I slept after Fajr. That is after the sun starts to come out. Seriously, you'll feel the difference.

Did I say it was spring just now? Since this is my first year here in Edmonton, I'm not quite sure how spring should be as last Saturday it was snowing here, even now the temperature is around 10 degrees or something (not the kind of spring I'm expected, but nevermind). Anyways the spring term here almost finished. We have only around 2 more weeks for our finals, then it is summer I guess.

But the most obvious thing that I can see now is that I'm becoming lazy. I think I tried around 3-4 times to write this post, but I was just lazy to write. Even for my essay that I need to submit, I will have it done on the final day. Sigh~

I guess maybe its because of the entertainment in this house. There are just too many of 'em.
















see, we got PS3 below the table there at the main area and also PS2 in front of my bed. Aish~

Gotta run, wanna play FIFA 10 online with me? hehe~

p/s: I played football last Sunday! Alhamdulillah! Kaki da sihat!! weee~~

How was your first year?

{ Posted on Tuesday, May 11, 2010 by Sadid }
Studying is never easy. You have to work hard and work smart. But I don't think I have to tell you all that, we should all know that, maybe sometimes we forget, but still its gonna be okay.

I don't know about you guys, but usually when I speak to my friends (or anyone I think) , the first thing they will ask is mainly on education. How did you do last term? what did you get? How is studying there feels like?

Well, to me, studying anywhere is the same, maybe the conditions will be a little bit different, but you'll eventually learn the same thing (that is if you guys are taking the same course, eg: mechanical engineering or something).

Actually there is more than just studying here! Do you guys know that?

Here is my experience studying in the U of Alberta.

Of course when you study abroad, you'll get a chance for long hours of flight (or maybe just a few) , this is a picture at Dubai International Airport. Do you know those guys in the picture (including me) didn't fast on that day? hehe..

Since we arrived at Alberta before Eid, that means, we got the 'opportunity' to celebrate it here! It was quite nice (even though without the presence of family), and I'm looking forward for another Eid celebration here in Alberta again this year. Sigh~

Also, well, the picture said enough. (still wanna say it though, SNOW!!)

ermmm, I don't think I'll elaborate on this (maybe I'll post something special for snowboarding only...hehe).

Other than that, the food here is also not that bad (although I would prefer roti canai and teh tarik for once).


Yup, there is always room for sports!

SEE! what did I tell ya? There is so much more than just studying! I just thought maybe people don't usually ask this kinda question mainly because they don't know, and here I am telling you guys. But still, the most important thing out here is having friends you can rely on. InsyaAllah you'll be fine.

And that was some part of my first year (coz there are soooooo many things!!), class for second year has already started, and Alhamdulillah my knee is getting better and better. Well, life goes on~~

One Way to Victory

{ Posted on Sunday, May 09, 2010 by Sadid }

I just wanna share a video. There was a brother constantly playing this video last weekend, and it kinda take awhile for it to go through my head. He said that the syeikh (voice in this video) is one of the wanted man in America, that now he is hiding in Egypt, but I still forgot the syeikh's name. aish~ Enjoy~~


Bayan Maghrib 30/4

{ Posted on Thursday, May 06, 2010 by Sadid }
(Muhammad), tell them, " if your fathers, children, brothers, spouses, relatives, the property that you possess, the trade you fear may have no profit and the homely life are more beloved to you than God, His Messenger, and fighting for His cause, wait until God fulfills His decree (of making the right distinct from the wrong). God does not guide the evil doers."
At-Taubah, 24

Last Friday I heard a talk on eeman, this is one of the part that he talks about that I hit me hard. Just wanna share.

The brother also talks about some parts of surah Al- Haqqah, he gives some tafsir of the surah which is about the flow of the Day of Judgement. Even though we (me especially) already have an idea how will it be, like the ones who do bad things will go where plus what will happen to them and vice versa. But the ways that brother explained was really (seriously) good. Here is a video (of the exact ayat he talked about) to share.


Lying to yourself

{ Posted on Thursday, April 29, 2010 by Sadid }
Sometimes, we just don't realize that we are lying coz sometimes the ones we are lying to is ourselves.

The Prophet once said,
Mankind will not perish till they make excuses for their conduct to themselves,
Mishkat

Sometimes, we do think that we are doing the right thing while it's clearly not, well that's certainly our ego being the better part of us.

Since the winter term started, I've only been into ENCMP 100 class twice. In case you don't know what that class is all about, it's about C++ programming. To be honest, I really don't like that subject even before it started (now that is certainly a bad sign) , after the first class, I found the lecturer to be sooooooooo boring, thus makes the subject even more annoying (at least to me). Then, it doesn't took much for my friends to say, "let's us don't ever go to this class ever again" to make me feel so happy~~

But, the thing is I don't even have any basic for the subject, I know I should go to class but I choose not to, and that feeling feels grows more and more as I was able to do the first two assignment on my own. As time past, things are getting harder, even my friends with basic in this subject can't handle it (that makes me....even worse). Long story short, the final exam was today, I had 4 days to study for it, and had no clue what I'm studying (seriously). What more can I say? I know I can prevent this, but I chose the wrong decision that time.

Anyways, it takes all that for me to really understand about people lying to themselves. For me, it's good enough that I realized it, and hopefully I can improve myself on my shortcomings.

Being good

{ Posted on Saturday, April 24, 2010 by Sadid }
They said that being good is one thing, but doing good is everything.

The Prophet once said,
A believer never gets satisfied doing good until he reaches Jannah,
Tirmidhi

High achieving students will never stop studying as they never feel satisfied that what they have learned is sufficient for them. They will not limit themselves! They will go all the way, studying day and night, even skipped lunch and dinner altogether. Even if they are prepared, they feel like they could know more. Or for another reason is that, they just love studying.

Well, similar thing should and must apply in the case of a Muslim with good deeds. They love to please Allah and enters His Jannah. Plus, they will certainly feel afraid that the deeds they have prepared may not be sufficient, so they keep on doing things that will please Allah.

A borderline of just passing shouldn't be our aim because one could easily make a mistake and end up failing, ever heard of " shoot for the moon, if you missed, you might hit the stars" (something like that). Let us all aim high!

Have you been doing good today?

LOVE ?

{ Posted on Monday, April 12, 2010 by Sadid }
Nothing much to say actually, just wanna share a video. Enjoy~




Actually, this brother will be coming to Edmonton this coming May, I really wanna go and see him performing, but still waiting for my friends confirmation. sigh~

Anyways, the video below is dedicated to Brother Razly Bacho. Thanks for the inspiration! Haha!


Bismillah

{ Posted on Sunday, April 04, 2010 by Sadid }

Jabir (radi Allahu anhu) reported that he heard the Messenger of Allah (sal Allahu alaihi wa sallam) saying, "If a person mentions the Name of Allah upon entering his house or eating, syaitan says addressing his followers : ' you will find nowhere to spend the night and no dinner.' But if one enters without mentioning the Name of Allah, syaitan says (to his followers) ; ' you have found a place to spend the night in.' And if the person does not mention the Name of Allah at the time of eating, syaitan says : ' you have found a place to spend the night in as well as food.' "

Sometimes, when we're just too excited, we tend to forget things that are important to us. Like for me, I guess I was too excited with my blog (when I first started it) that I've never address this blog officially in the Name of Allah. Well, it's never too late right?


How do you smell?

{ Posted on Friday, March 26, 2010 by Sadid }
The Prophet P.B.U.H. once said:

The example of a good companion and a bad one is the bearer of musk and the worker on the fires. A bearer of musk would give you some, you might buy some from him, or you might enjoy the fragrance of his musk. The worker on the fires, on the other hand, might spoil your clothes with sparks from his bellows, or you get a bad smell from him
-Sahih Bukhari-

Ever listed your top friends? See their qualities and for sure you'll see yourself as a product of them. Do they have the qualities you seek?

Owh, I forgot

{ Posted on Saturday, March 13, 2010 by Sadid }
I always find its funny seeing people (including myself) doing mistakes knowing that they (or we) can prevent it from happening.

Its a common thing to forget about stuff.

Last 2 weeks, our landlord came to collect the rent, as usual he was really happy as soon as he gets the money. Then I asked him "you said you wanna have the bathroom door fixed, so when can you have it done?" . He replied "owh, yes I forgot, tomorrow I'll come to fix it".

Judging by the topic I'm writing, I guessed you guys already know what happened the day after. In case you can't figured out what happened, let me tell you this, he forgot. What makes it even better is that this is the third time he said what he said. The first time was in January after he collects the rent, the second was in February also after he collects the rent.

We don't mind if he keeps on forgetting stuff, but we just find its funny that he also forgot the things he said before we move into the house, "I'm not like any other landlord, I won't be the type of landlord that comes to collect the rent only, but I'll also check on you guys regularly, see the house condition etc. etc. etc." It's funny because since January, we've seen him around 3 times only and that is for paying the rent.

Anyways, that's not my point, that was only a story about forgetting stuff that I find funny.

Actually, when I think about people forgetting stuff, I kinda wanna recall my earlier post where I said :

"Do you guys still remember what you guys ate last weekend? I bet there most of us forget about it already and you know what, we can actually see the food that we ate. But what about heaven, hell, angels, devils, sins and the list just goes on and on. Surely there is a tendency for us to forget about it right?"

Well, recently a brother remind me even though we thought we are not forgetting important things in life, like prayers and everything, we still need to give time to have some thought on our deeds. Coz, sometimes when we did deeds as norms in life, we tend to forget the main reason we did the deeds. For example every morning you pray subuh, but what happened if a person came to you and asked "why did you pray or any of those kinda question" and I bet it will hit you in the head and seriously you will not know what to answer if you pray because of norms. These are the little things that we need to remember.

I just thought this is a good thing to share~

Road to success

{ Posted on Saturday, March 06, 2010 by Sadid }
Everyone has their own dreams they wish to achieve. Achieving it will be a great success.

But, what do success actually mean?

Is it by having a big house at A? Is it by having car B? Or having job C? Is it by having grade D in exam (or maybe A, hehe)?

The Prophet once said:
"He is successful who has accepted Islam, who has been provided with sufficient for his wants and been made contented by Allah with what he has given him"
Muslim

It doesn't mean that we can't have dreams that we wanna achieve, but there are people out there who feels like they don't have what it takes to be "successful" (whatever that means). Maybe sometimes, we put a very high mark or standard for ourselves to pass, and sometimes it takes time to achieve it. Still, we need to prioritize our dreams accordingly especially by giving high importance for the life hereafter.

Just wanna remind myself and others that we are successful as long as we follow the do's and don'ts outlined by Allah and follow the way of life of Rasulullah. InsyaAllah we will all be successful.

study sadid, less playing please, more zikr. REMEMBER!!

Messed up my head

{ Posted on Monday, March 01, 2010 by Sadid }
Last week have been rough for me. From the normal 20 mins walk to the campus becomes almost an hour walk, with every step taken the sore becomes worse and worse, can't really sit down as it feels like burning inside. It was not easy I tell you. I think I almost cried after pray thinking of the things that I've done to deserve what I got, with exams to write, with labs, quizzes, it is just too much to take.

It took me awhile before realizing that there are people out there that are in even worse condition. It struck me when I see this video posted on facebook:



Quite frankly, I cried after seeing the video, thinking how ungrateful I am, thinking that I just posted about looking above and below but haven't fully applied it in my life. That's about it.

I just thought maybe I can share the video with everyone.

remember to be grateful sadid

Dreams

{ Posted on Friday, February 26, 2010 by Sadid }
A dream is a succession of images, thoughts, sounds, or emotions passing through the mind during sleeping.
Wikipedia

I've been wondering, what does a dream tells you? What does it represent? When do we know if there's any message in it? When do we know if it's nothing but the shaytaan doings? Or is it our own wants that we don't share with the people around us?

In the last few days, I've been seeing myself in Malaysia, doing things that I really wanna do and need to do, as in having my specs done (its expensive if you wanna have a new specs here in Canada, even just for an eye exam will cause you $70 [crazy]), getting a haircut (also expensive here), and last but not least hanging out with my family and friends. The most exciting part of it is that every time I dreamed myself in such condition, I'll feel unease as I will wonder about getting back here to Edmonton like who's paying for my tickets, what about my classes and so on.

Why do I have such dreams almost every night for the past week? I don't know. After having some thought about it, I think maybe I just wanna be in the presence of my family, I kept on dreaming about the last time I got myself into an accident in Kajang, and got my left leg injured, I feel like, wanna be in the condition where I got my parents looking over me, got no homework to worry about, things like that. Maybe that's the cause? I'm not sure myself.

My friends say that maybe I just wanna be back in Malaysia regardless of my condition. Maybe. I've looked into some sites on info on dreams, but it doesn't tell me much. Maybe I've not searched thoroughly (of course! I got midterm tomorrow and the day after, what do you expect? haha).

Anyways, just wanna let that thing out of me for awhile, gotta focus on midterms.

Buddies

{ Posted on Saturday, February 20, 2010 by Sadid }
"A friend is someone who understands your past, believes in your future, and accepts you just the way you are."

Anonymous

How many times that when you're at your desk thinking that it would be nice to have something to eat, and suddenly a friend came by giving you treat of the day? How many times a person comes up to you saying that he or she will be available for help whenever you need help? What do you call that friend? Is it just a friend?

Well I have been like that everyday since last Thursday and I tell you that it was awesome. Yes, I don't feel really comfortable with it cause it does feels like I'm troubling the people around me. Sometimes, I wonder what did I do to deserve all this? (dunno why I think too much sometimes, maybe my head is still dizzy). I also wanna take this opportunity to thank to those who helped me and will be helping me (hehe). Let us all make du'a for each other.

(Errr, for those who doesn't understand, I actually overstretched my ligament on my left knee last Wednesday while snowboarding. So, it's kinda hard for me to move around and do stuff. )

Anyways, still got approximately 6 weeks to recover (insyaAllah -hope so), MRI appointment, sports doctor appointment, and most importantly 4 midterms coming up.

I pray to Allah so that, life will be easier for my friends and myself. May us all be blessed by Him. Amin.

Love you guys!

Reading week

{ Posted on Sunday, February 14, 2010 by Sadid }

A senior once told, "They started reading week as the surveys and statistics show that people especially students killed themselves during this week".

So indirectly, this week is for us to loosen ourselves a bit from the stress and tension of exams or midterms.

Yesterday, I started my reading week with a trip to Rabbit Hill playing snowboard. I was so excited, it has been 2 weeks (which feels like a year [just wanna show how badly I wanna go for snowboarding]) that I haven't go out for snowboarding. It started of okay, I did a couple of run before I hit the ramp for jumping. My jump was okay, fell down twice. But then, I don't know, I was going for a small ramp with the normal speed which I used to go for a ramp, I was flying high, the thrill was awesome, but I landed badly, so much so that I landed on my chest and my face. My nose was bleeding, I was spitting out blood, my head feels really dizzy at that time, I couldn't breathe well. It was the first time ever that I had to lay for awhile after falling from a jump.

It was a terrible moment for me, but just wanna have a check on myself, I tried moving my nose to the right and left, just to make sure it doesn't broke, alhamdulillah it was okay. Then I tried feeling my teeth using my tounge, alhamdulillah no tooth fell out. I tried to get up and carve my way down the hill, and I feel okay. Then I took a rest for awhile, washed my face and my mouth and sit for a while with some friends. What makes it even better is that I lost my phone while snowboarding.

All that kinda reminded me on what my parents used to say "mula-mula gelak, nanti nangis", I think I was over-excited. That what makes it like what just happened I guess.

Now, I'm feeling a lot better after a goodnight sleep, and by the way, I got back my phone from a young Canadian boy, alhamdulillah. So its quite okay now.

Have a great reading week, go out and loosen yourself, but not too much, too much of anything is not good.

Looking above and below

{ Posted on Wednesday, February 10, 2010 by Sadid }
People like to compare things, stuff and sometimes themselves. What for?

I've been comparing myself and my friends, even talked to myself like " why haven't I studied 24/7 during my times in Taylor's, if I have, I'm sure to get more awards", something like that. I thought it was okay for me just to have that thought and nothing more, maybe just for inspiration to do even better here in U Of Alberta.

Just recently, I've read a hadith that goes,

"When one of you looks at one who stands at a higher level than you in regard to wealth and physical structure he should also see one who stands at a lower level than you in regard to these things."
narrated by Muslim

Its hard to remain thankful to Allah if you keep on comparing ourselves to those who are given better wealth, nicer possessions, higher status, etc. All this is a common cause for us showing ingratitude towards Allah. We will then automatically disregards the blessings that Allah has bestow upon us. We fell like things are lacking in our lives.

Do remember that, Allah is the Originator of All that is Good / Khair. Nothing comes from him is not good. Maybe we tend to see something as bad, but little that we know, maybe its a blessing in disguise. So as a muslim, we should always say alhamdulillah for the things that we have and maybe the things we don't have.

Dilemma

{ Posted on Sunday, January 31, 2010 by Sadid }
Everyday we make decisions after decisions. Sometimes it is relatively straight forward, but sometimes you need to think a little bit more.

There are also times when you just can't decide.

What makes it even more exciting is when you've got to choose either family/friends or your interest plus with a very short time frame.

Too much too handle? Naahhh...

Recently, I was asked to be at a place that I really wanna go. But by doing so, I'll have to leave my friends behind (I think), I don't wanna have to do that. What makes it even more interesting is that, when I was asked the question, my friend was right behind me. It's really hard to be true to yourself I guess, but that's about it. I ended up not answering the question and doing something else as I really hate to be in that kinda situation. Well, life goes on.

We are just humans, this is what we do. Sometimes we are just not certain about things, it does make us feel weak which we are suppose to feel as a human. We are not God. We can't stand alone. We need protection and we need guidance. Pray to your God, and hope for the best. InsyaAllah, you'll find the way.

Monday Blues~

{ Posted on Monday, January 25, 2010 by Sadid }
Feeling tired? Ever wondered why? Is it because of Monday?

Today is Monday, and now it's about 11.34pm Mountain time.

I felt really tired. Maybe it's because of Monday, but why put all the blame on Monday? Was the two days before it not enough for rest? I don't know.

Actually, I was not that tired this morning, in fact, I'm quite energetic. But then during the first class, about 10 mins or so, I think my mind was somewhere else. I was thinking of playing, relaxing and maybe sleeeeeeping. This is just not good.

So I tell my family, they said I should put something interesting to do on Mondays, so that there will be something to look forward to on Mondays. They suggested that I buy myself lunch or something like that, but then after thinking about it, I feel like its better for me to save and go for snowboarding on Saturday. Haaa!! Maybe that's why I'm not that in to Mondays, coz I'm in to Saturdays.

Arghhh...

Got to find something interesting on Mondays quick.

What do you guys do for beating Monday blues?? Or do you guys just don't care??

Smile

{ Posted on Monday, January 25, 2010 by Sadid }

A smile is a curve that sets everything straight.
(Phyllis Diller)

Have you ever felt that like sometimes you just don't have any mood and don't really care about anything maybe just for awhile, but then what makes it worst is when someone came out of the blue just to annoy you. Now that's gonna be really frustrating.

These past few days, I've tried implementing the "Smile and Laugh" operation. It's an operation where if anything should go not the way I prefer, then I'll smile or laugh about it, I don't know why, just for fun.

Example: Let say I fell down the stair in my house, then I'll laugh about it maybe by thinking how hilarious it would be if anyone sees it.

The coolest part of it is that, I feel like happy all the time, that can't be bad right? At least that's what I think especially to be out of misery or maybe I should say any unhappiness.

I've tried it, and it works pretty well for now.

What do you guys think?

Know your limits

{ Posted on Tuesday, January 19, 2010 by Sadid }

"Too much of anything is never good"

Last week was not so great for me, having regraded for Chemistry which raised me to a B from a B+ (don't understand? yeap, me too, but that's what my lecturer told me), being so confuse + blur in math lab which caused me handing in "very clean" paper to the T.A (teacher's assistant).

All that led me to deactivate my facebook account (FYI : I'm VERY addicted to facebook - sometimes I'll wait and kept on refreshing until there's a new post [crazy] )

After deactivating the account, life was quite great, I managed to complete quite a number of homework. But after these few days, I just felt like there's something missing. And I started to do something else like bugging my friends and so on (like I'm trying to fill up the time facebook-ing with something else).

Actually, I really don't know what to do about it. Maybe my action was too drastic. Maybe I do need it?

~still evaluating.......

Open your lens

{ Posted on Saturday, January 02, 2010 by Sadid }
Just wanna share with everyone. Enjoy~